Accident Summary Nr: 14426647 - Four employees killed when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 676619 | 07/15/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Kelran Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and two coworkers were in an excavation when masses of earth broke loose from each wall. All six workers were buried, and Employees #1 through #4 were killed. The excavation was not adequately shored or sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 676619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 676619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 676619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 676619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |