Accident Summary Nr: 14426621 - Employee killed when compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14426621 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10061542610/07/198616110Asphalt Paving Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Hyster earth compactor down a road when it went out of control. The compactor struck a cement curb and flipped over into a ditch. Employee #1 was pinned under the compactor and later pronounced dead at the scene. The parking brake had been removed at the beginning of the work day and its absence caused a splined shaft to disconnect. This left the compactor with no means to slow down or stop.

Keywords: BRAKE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100615426 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported