Accident Summary Nr: 14426563 - Employee killed by falling rail car side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1869098 | 09/06/1991 | 4789 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Railcar, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to ascertain why the side of a rail car didn't fall over after a cutting torch had been used to salvage the metal of the rail car. The employee found that a cut wasn't completed at the bottom of the car. The weight of the metal side caused it to fall over onto the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1869098 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |