Accident Summary Nr: 14426555 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14426555 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10143544403/09/198915420Saunders Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing insulated blankets from the roof at the west/southwest area of a grocery store addition. He stepped into the unprotected side of the roof that was covered by a black plastic sheet. Employee #1 fell 22 ft and died of head injuries.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101435444 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported