Accident Summary Nr: 14426530 - Employee killed when struck by concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100609320 | 05/02/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Swanson & Dad Excavating |
100609338 | 05/02/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Ringland Johnson & Crowley Co. |
Abstract: The portico at the entrance of a building being remodeled was supported by two legs at each corner. One rear leg from each corner was removed and the right front leg was removed. The left front leg was about to be removed when a concrete slab from the front fell on Employee #1, who was attaching a cable to the leg. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100609320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100609338 | Occupation Not Listed |