Accident Summary Nr: 144264.015 - Employee amputates finger after ramp folds catches finger

Accident Summary Nr: 144264.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557313.01510/06/2021493110Stg Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee, unloader, was a staffing agency employee, and the accident occurred at one of its clients' sites. The employee was lowering the ramp (edge of dock leveler) of dock door #42 with his hands at the time of the accident. After unloading a container, he attempted to lower the ramp (edge of dock leveler) with his hands. The employer provided a metal tube-like tool to lift the ramp. When the employee could not find the tool, he used his hands to do the job. While doing so, the part where the ramp folds caught his right-hand finger, causing amputation of the tip of the right-hand middle finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Container, Finger, Ramp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557313.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.