Accident Summary Nr: 144264.015 - Employee amputates finger after ramp folds catches finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557313.015 | 10/06/2021 | 493110 | Stg Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee, unloader, was a staffing agency employee, and the accident occurred at one of its clients' sites. The employee was lowering the ramp (edge of dock leveler) of dock door #42 with his hands at the time of the accident. After unloading a container, he attempted to lower the ramp (edge of dock leveler) with his hands. The employer provided a metal tube-like tool to lift the ramp. When the employee could not find the tool, he used his hands to do the job. While doing so, the part where the ramp folds caught his right-hand finger, causing amputation of the tip of the right-hand middle finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557313.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |