Accident Summary Nr: 14426357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110496940 | 10/14/1992 | 9512 | 0 | U S Bureau Of Mines Research Laboratory |
Abstract: Two employees were conducting a mineral survey at a remote work site. They were struck by lightning as they walked back to their camp and were electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110496940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110496940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |