Accident Summary Nr: 144263.015 - Employee fractures tibia after fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581628.015 | 03/02/2022 | 484110 | Us Elogistics |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee inspected and evaluated an order picker forklift with a platform stuck at an elevated position. The employee stepped onto the forklift platform to retrieve the error code from the forklift control panel. The platform fell and hit the ground when the employee tried to elevate the platform a bit higher. As the platform fell and hit the ground, lost balance and fractured his right tibia. As the platform fell and hit the ground, the employee lost balance and fractured his right tibia. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581628.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |