Accident Summary Nr: 144261.015 - Employee incurs leg avulsion injury when struck by truss

Accident Summary Nr: 144261.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581578.01503/02/2022321214Automated Building Components, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was laying out truss members when he noticed two trusses beginning to double feed on the outfeed roller table of the stacker. The employee went to the outside roller table, stepped between the running rollers and lifted the tail of one of the trusses in an attempt to hold it back to prevent it from feeding onto the second truss. While holding back the truss, an oncoming third truss struck the employee in the back of the left thigh, resulting in an avulsion injury that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Leg, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Struck By, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581578.015 35 M Hospitalized injury