Accident Summary Nr: 144260.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581599.015 | 03/02/2022 | 722511 | Corey Luton |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was a prep chef and sister of the owner. The employee came into the kitchen outside of normal work hours. She fell face down into a box of potatoes. The employee was unconscious and sustained swelling to the neck and was paralyzed. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581599.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |