Accident Summary Nr: 144257.015 - Employee injures ankle after slipping on slippery surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581597.015 | 03/02/2022 | 561311 | Volt Workforce Solutions @ Mission Plastics |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 5, 2022, as she was stepping down from a 6 foot ladder, an employee slipped and fell. The site where the accident occurred is an injection molding press for medical and automotive compartments. At the time of the accident, the mold injection press machine #318, had plastic syringe pieces that were stuck. The employee was standing on a 6 foot ladder above the machine using a stick to unclog the plastic syringes it was producing. As the employee was stepping down from the ladder, she slipped and fell from the water and oil from the machine. The employee twisted her right ankle. She had surgery at Kaiser Ontario and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581597.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |