Accident Summary Nr: 14425508 - One killed, two injured when two scaffold levels collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14425508 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10653662601/29/199117410Miller Bricklaying

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 was at a height of 35 ft on a Universal Manufacturing Company carpenter's bracket scaffold, laying brick on the southwest corner of a chimney. Employee #2 was descending the scaffold frame and Employee #3 was descending an access ladder on a lower part of the frame when the top two scaffold levels fell over. Employee #1 fell backward and struck the apex of the dining room before striking his head against the icy ground. He was killed. Employees #2 and #3 rode the lower portions of the frame to the ground. Both sustained injuries, for which Employee #2 was hospitalized.The scaffold had six 7 ft 6 in. high frames, four next to the south wall of the house and two staggered above them to provide access to the chimney. At the time of the accident, it was 31 degrees F and partly cloudy, with occasional light snow.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106536626 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106536626 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 106536626 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported