Accident Summary Nr: 14425508 - One killed, two injured when two scaffold levels collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106536626 | 01/29/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Miller Bricklaying |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 was at a height of 35 ft on a Universal Manufacturing Company carpenter's bracket scaffold, laying brick on the southwest corner of a chimney. Employee #2 was descending the scaffold frame and Employee #3 was descending an access ladder on a lower part of the frame when the top two scaffold levels fell over. Employee #1 fell backward and struck the apex of the dining room before striking his head against the icy ground. He was killed. Employees #2 and #3 rode the lower portions of the frame to the ground. Both sustained injuries, for which Employee #2 was hospitalized.The scaffold had six 7 ft 6 in. high frames, four next to the south wall of the house and two staggered above them to provide access to the chimney. At the time of the accident, it was 31 degrees F and partly cloudy, with occasional light snow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106536626 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106536626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106536626 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |