Accident Summary Nr: 144255.015 - Employee fractures fingers, arm and wrist after tripping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581579.015 | 03/04/2022 | 517919 | Anixter Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on February 27, 2022, Employee #1, a spooler operator, was in the process of coiling wire on a high-speed coiling and spooling machine (Model Number HSS 753 Serial Number 5-1524-G04), when the employee somehow tripped and placed his hand on the spoiler to brace himself. The employee was transported via ambulance to Advocate Christ Medical Center in Oak Lawn, Illinois and was treated for several fractures to fingers, wrist, and lower forearm without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581579.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |