Accident Summary Nr: 14425375 - Employee killed when struck by front loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113892947 | 02/07/1996 | 3334 | 0 | Doe Run Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 6, 1996, Employee #1 was in the receiving department of a lead acid battery recycling plant when a parked Komatsu AW320-1 bucket loader began to roll down an incline. She attempted to mount the unit, but slipped and fell beneath the front wheel on the driver's side. She sustained severe trauma to her head and neck, and was killed. Employee #1 had not been operating the loader at the time of the accident. The loader had been parked, in gear, on an incline, with the power shut off and the parking brake engaged. No wheel chocks were used. The parking brake did not hold, allowing the loader to move.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113892947 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |