Accident Summary Nr: 14425250 - Employee killed by shrapnel from furnace blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106694870 | 04/08/1992 | 3339 | 0 | The Doe Run Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the blast furnace foreman, was supervising the blasting of a blast furnace. A 2 in. pipe was driven down into the furnace from the top feed floor. After the pipe was cooled with water, a stick of dynamite and a blasting cap were inserted into the pipe. While standing approximately 30 ft away in the line of sight, Employee #1 gave the OK to detonate the charge. The charge was detonated above the floor and shrapnel shot into the air. A piece punctured the employee's chest and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106694870 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |