Accident Summary Nr: 144252.015 - Employee using paint spray gun injects paint into finger, in

Accident Summary Nr: 144252.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581563.01503/03/2022238320M K Adams Painting

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee #1 was using an airless paint spray gun when the employee's right index finger came in contact with the tip of the spray gun injecting paint inside his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for blood infection and Inflammation of the hand.

Keywords: Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Infection, Injected, Paint, Spray Painting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581563.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: