Accident Summary Nr: 144252.015 - Employee using paint spray gun injects paint into finger, in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581563.015 | 03/03/2022 | 238320 | M K Adams Painting |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee #1 was using an airless paint spray gun when the employee's right index finger came in contact with the tip of the spray gun injecting paint inside his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for blood infection and Inflammation of the hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1581563.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |