Accident Summary Nr: 14425110 - Employee killed by hot oil from failed hydraulic line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106538333 | 08/12/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Twehous Excavating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was prying out a tree stump when a tilt cylinder hydraulic line failed. Because the accident occurred approximately six hours into the work shift, the manifold and oil were hot. The hot oil sprayed directly at Employee #1 and is believed to have ignited as it contacted and passed the manifold. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over approximately 40 percent of his body, including possible respiratory involvement. He was killed. Subsequent investigation determined that the hydraulic line was installed backward, resulting in detrimental stresses at the coupling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106538333 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |