Accident Summary Nr: 14425102 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106539208 | 10/03/1991 | 7922 | 0 | Klance Staging Inc |
| 106699820 | 10/03/1991 | 7922 | 0 | Wakefield Systems, Inc. |
| 106539216 | 10/03/1991 | 7922 | 0 | Continental Entertainment Associates |
| 106539232 | 10/03/1991 | 7922 | 0 | Contemporary Group |
Abstract: Two employees were preparing a stage for a concert. One of them was aiming and aligning lighting fixtures to be used in the performance. He was positioning the lights while another employee directed his movements from off-stage. The 120-volt, 20-ampere lighting circuits were energized. The 600-watt lighting fixtures had some uninsulated connectors. The employee aiming the lights contacted exposed live parts and was electrocuted. The area where he was standing was dry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106539208 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106699820 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 106539216 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 106539232 | Occupation Not Listed |