Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144251.015 - Employee Fractures Arm On Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 144251.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581541.01503/02/2022311811Izzio Artisan Bakery, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was retrieving dough from the gro und, when the employee's arm got caught underneath the conveyor belt. The emplo yee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.

Keywords: arm, conveyor belt, fracture, machine guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581541.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified