Accident Summary Nr: 14425045 - Employee killed in fall when utility pole breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100913680 | 04/12/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Union Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing electrical lines from the top of a utility pole when the pole fractured below ground level and fell over. Employee #1 also fell, suffering lacerations to his liver, lungs, and aorta. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100913680 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |