Accident Summary Nr: 14425029 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103118253 | 05/26/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Kloster Company, Inc. |
| 103117370 | 05/26/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Briner Electric Company |
| 103117362 | 05/26/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Lyons Sheet Metal Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was removing a lighting fixture. The lighting circuit was deenergized; however, a conductor in the fixture was still energized. The electrician cut that conductor while he was touching the metal grid of the ceiling tiles. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103118253 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103117370 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 103117362 | Occupation Not Listed |