Accident Summary Nr: 14425003 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18199562 | 09/22/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Performance Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was working on the perimeter of a roof that was 15 ft 9 in. above the ground. He was lowering an insulation cart along the side of the building with a rope. When the handle of the cart turned, it caused the employee to lose his balance. The rope wrapped around his leg and caused him to fall from the roof. He died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18199562 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |