Accident Summary Nr: 14424980 - Intoxicated employee suffocates after falling into coal bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14424980 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10151555902/10/198928990M. A. Bell

Abstract: Employee #1, experiencing an acute ethanol intoxication in combination with a narcotic drug, fell into a coal bin and died of suffocation.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, COAL SILO, ETHANOL, INTOXICATED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101515559 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported