Accident Summary Nr: 14424949 - Employee killed when head struck by freight elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103120481 | 09/08/1987 | 3089 | 0 | E. K. Novelty Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stuck his head in the vision panel opening of a freight elevator door. He was killed when his head was struck by the elevator car as it descended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103120481 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |