Accident Summary Nr: 14424931 - Employee dies of burns from molten zinc explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100045079 | 05/23/1986 | 3369 | 0 | S D C, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 1986, a connector on a hydraulic hose pressurized to 2,000 psi failed or split for some reason. Hydraulic fluid sprayed across the hot die cast material melting pot and ignited. A flash fire ensued and Employee #1 and a coworker were severely burned by the molten zinc. Employee #1 died on May 21, 1986 as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100045079 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |