Accident Summary Nr: 14424915 - Employee killed when crushed between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101847655 | 04/24/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Squires Plastering Co. |
101847648 | 04/24/1986 | 3273 | 0 | Breckenridge Material Co. |
Abstract: On April 23, 1986, Employee #1 and an employee of another company had their trucks back-to-back, transferring material from one truck to the other. When they were finished, Employee #1 dismounted and stood between the trucks to help the other driver secure his tailgate. Employee #1's truck moved and his chest was crushed when he became caught between the vehicles. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital 30 minutes later. He had failed to set the parking brake on his truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101847655 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101847648 | Occupation Not Listed |