Accident Summary Nr: 144249.015 - Employee falls from truck lift gate and incurs multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 144249.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581544.01503/03/2022424410Jordano'S Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee used an electric pallet jack to pull a pallet from the truck onto the liftgate. The employee lowered the arm of the pallet jack, and the pallet jack went forward, hitting the employee in the foot the employee jumped off the lift gate that was elevated 49 inches off the ground, landing on his head and left shoulder on the asphalt. The employee landed on his head and left shoulder on the asphalt and was knocked unconscious. The employee sustained a dislocated shoulder, two fractured ribs, and nine staples in his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Dislocated, Fracture, Head, Lost consciousness, Pallet Jack, Rib, Shoulder, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581544.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy