Accident Summary Nr: 14424840 - Employee killed in fall through attic floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116100967 | 01/31/1994 | 2653 | 0 | Loy-Lange Box Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on two 10 in. wide boards that had been placed together to form a 20 in. wide platform on top of attic floor joists 14 ft above a wooden floor. Employee #1 was attempting to shroud the attic ventilation fans with plastic sheeting when he apparently lost his balance and fell through one of the 23 in. by 12 in. attic floor openings to the floor. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116100967 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |