Accident Summary Nr: 14424832 - Employee run over and killed by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113881163 | 01/26/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Bob'S Disposal Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a loader on the rear of a 1979 International Cargo Star garbage truck that was being driven in reverse. Driving in reverse was normal procedure on that street because it was a dead end street with no turn-around area. The truck driver stated that he checked his driver's side mirror and was able to see Employee #1. He then checked the opposite side mirror for other traffic. He proceeded in reverse but he felt a bump and stopped the truck. Employee #1 had been run over and killed. The road being used was black-topped with no visible road defects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113881163 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |