Accident Summary Nr: 144248.015 - Employee Crushes Foot In Moving Maintenance Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581536.015 | 10/29/2021 | 221115 | Gemini Energy Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was placing zip ties while performing wind turbine maintenance activities. The employee was riding a service elevator when his foot got caught on one of the rungs while the elevator was moving upwards. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to his
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581536.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |