Accident Summary Nr: 14424782 - Employee dies after falling through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109579664 | 11/15/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Bartch Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 1993, Employee #1 was removing a roof that was to be replaced when he went through a tile that was at roof level. Employee #1 fell 30 ft to a concrete floor and sustained head injuries. He was hospitalized and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109579664 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |