Accident Summary Nr: 14424741 - Employee dies when he has heart attack and falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109579292 | 12/03/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Schneider Electric Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second or third rung from the bottom of a ladder. A fellow employee heard a grunt, turned, and saw Employee #1 fall backward off the ladder, hitting his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 had had a heart attack. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109579292 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |