Accident Summary Nr: 144247.015 - Employee burns arm when slips while pressure washing

Accident Summary Nr: 144247.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581533.01503/04/2022213112Anchor Sandblasting And Coatings, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was pressure washing (blasting) on the deck of a vessel. While blasting, he was walking and his foot slipped into an opening (14 inches wide) on the grating on the scaffold. While falling into the opening, the employee's left hand was still squeezing the trigger of the wand (gun), shooting out 40,000 psi of hot water, which shot onto the lower part of his right arm, cutting it to the artery. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, High Pressure, Hot Water, Pressure Wash, Scaffold, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581533.015 35 M Hospitalized injury