Accident Summary Nr: 14424691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116100355 | 07/28/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Union Electric Company- |
Abstract: Two power line workers were connecting an underground electrical service lateral to a newly constructed house. One of them was working at a pad-mounted transformer; the other was installing a meter at the house, about 70 meters away. The employee at the 7200-volt, 50-kilovolt-ampere General Electric transformer (Model No. 12740, Serial No. P370332-YZB) was wearing Class 0, Type 1, North brand rubber insulating gloves. He was working on the 120/240-volt connections at the transformer. When the employee at the house returned to the transformer, he found his coworker kneeling in front of the transformer. He noticed that his coworker's face was blue and that he had stopped breathing. The injured employee had apparently contacted exposed live parts and had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116100355 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |