Accident Summary Nr: 14424642 - Employees suffer possible carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 14424642 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11610640201/19/199583310Vip Industries

Abstract: Employees working at a sheltered workshop experienced symptoms of dizziness, and one employee fainted. Twenty-four employees were sent to the hospital for observation and 6 employees were kept overnight for possible carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, DIZZINESS, FAINTED, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116106402 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported