Accident Summary Nr: 144246.015 - Employee slips, injures head in fall from same level

Accident Summary Nr: 144246.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581465.01503/04/2022445110New Albertson'S, Inc. Dba Jewel Osco

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee cleaned the floor in the Meat Cutting Room following meat being cut. The employee slipped on the wet floor and hit his head on the ground resulting in bleeding of the brain. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Head, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581465.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters