Accident Summary Nr: 14424584 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116112376 | 12/12/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Ralph Anderson Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 7, 1995, Employee #1 was preparing to set a stack of lumber at a lumber storage yard. He left the fork truck that he was operating in order to place spacers on the ground but did not lower his load or set the brake. The area where the load was to be set was on a slight incline. As Employee #1 placed the spacers on the ground, the fork truck rolled toward him and pinned him against a stack of lumber that was already in place. Employee #1 was trapped and unable to breathe. He suffocated and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116112376 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |