Accident Summary Nr: 14424576 - Employee killed when caught between the shelf and table

Accident Summary Nr: 14424576 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11610639402/03/199530690Gates Rubber Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 31, 1995, Employee #1 was clearing hose from the area between the wash basket machine and the table of cells 3 and 4. As another employee initiated a short cycle, Employee #1 was caught between the shelf and the moving table. Her skull was crushed and she died of massive trauma.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, HOSE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SKULL, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116106394 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported