Accident Summary Nr: 14424550 - Employee killed when head crushed between machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106542699 | 04/07/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Bangert Brothers Const. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking from the outside left center of a Gomaco PS-48 paving placer/spreader between the outside of the conveyor belt frame, which was extended approximately 2 ft out the right side. He was probably going over to secure a pin holding up a string line that guides the machine while paving. While Employee #1 was between the machine and the belt frame, the operator, who was in the process of moving the machine, retracted the conveyer belt. Employee #1's head became caught between the belt frame and the machine, killing him. When the belt is fully retracted, there is only a 2 to 3 in. space between the machine and the frame of the conveyor belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106542699 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |