Accident Summary Nr: 14424519 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106544463 | 08/12/1992 | 3089 | 0 | B & A Plastics Co. |
Abstract: AN INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE OPERATOR WHO HAD BEEN ON THE JOB FOR ONLY 6 WEEKS WAS USING A HOPPER-FED PORTABLE GRINDER TO RECYCLE SCRAP PLASTIC CREATED BY AN INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN GIVEN ON-THE-JOB TRAINING BY HER SUPERVISOR, FILLED THE HOPPER WITH PLASTIC AND WENT TO START THE GRINDER BY MEANS OF THE PUSH BUTTON ON ITS CONTROL BOX. THE COVER FOR THE BOX HAD BEEN REMOVED, EXPOSING ENERGIZED PARTS, WHICH THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED WITH THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HER RIGHT HAND (AS INDICATED BY BURN MARKS). COWORKERS SAW HER BODY UP AGAINST THE GRINDER WITH HER HAND FULLY EXTENDED. WHEN THE GRINDER WAS DEENERGIZED, SHE FELL TO THE FLOOR. SHE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE COVER FOR THE CONTROL BOX HAD BEEN MISSING FOR ABOUT 2 WEEKS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106544463 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |