Accident Summary Nr: 14424402 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN UNSHORED TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14424402 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10312272703/05/198717110Maune Excavating Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A FRESHLY DUG TRENCH, 15 FEET LONG BY 14 FEET DEEP BY 2 FEET WIDE, FOR NO APPARENT REASON. THE TRENCH HAD NOT BEEN SHORED, AND ONE WALL OF THE TRENCH COLLAPSED ON HIM IMMEDIATELY AFTER HE ENTERED THE OPEN TRENCH. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103122727 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported