Accident Summary Nr: 144244.015 - Employee suffers concussion after striking head against meta

Accident Summary Nr: 144244.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581517.01503/03/2022623210Handicapped Development Center

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was beginning to load the Kenworth Vin Number 2NKHHM7H8LM426006 driving a Cat Serial Number OZEM01858 powered industrial truck. Employee #1 of the Kenworth Vin Number 2NKHHM7H8LM42006 straight truck backed the truck up to the approximately 44 inch high manual dock leveler to allow the coworker to load the product for the day. The coworker raised the manual dock leveler and placed the extension plate on the rear of the Kenworth straight truck. The coworker then returned inside and brought the CAT Model GC15-LP powered industrial truck out onto the dock and entered the back of the Kenworth straight pulling to the front of the cargo bay. The Kenworth straight truck began to roll forward. The coworker began to exit the rear of the cargo area and the employee and the CAT powered industrial truck fell off the rear of the Kenworth straight truck. The CAT powered industrial truck fell approximately 44 inches and the employee struck his head against the metal dock leveler. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and laceration to the crown of the head.

Keywords: Backing Up, Concussion, Dock, Fall, Head, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581517.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators