Accident Summary Nr: 14424394 - Three employees killed when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101847275 | 03/06/1986 | 1741 | 0 | H & B Masonry Co. |
| 101847242 | 03/06/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Swan Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all brick masons, were working from a Morgan scaffold at a height of approximately 18 ft. They were laying a free-standing, non-load-bearing, concrete block wall when a strong gust of wind blew it over. The falling wall struck the scaffold, causing it to collapse. All three employees were killed. The newly formed wall was neither shored nor braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101847275 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 2 | 101847275 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 101847275 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 4 | 101847242 | Occupation Not Listed |