Accident Summary Nr: 14424378 - Employee killed when crushed by mixer scraper blades

Accident Summary Nr: 14424378 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10670399403/09/199136910Envirotech Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had stuck his head through the 16-ft-diameter opening of a mixer in an attempt to free a hoe that had become lodged under the scraper blades. He was struck in the head by the blades and killed.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, MIXER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106703994 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction