Accident Summary Nr: 14424352 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM BEAM DURING STEEL ERECTION

Accident Summary Nr: 14424352 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10004483304/24/198617910Ben Hur Const. Co.

Abstract: Some employees were erecting lightweight steel I beams for a floor that was 54 ft high. The employees were on the third-floor level at the northeast corner of a 12-story building under construction. As employee #1 disengaged a tandem lift hook that had become hooked on the lower flange of the beam he was on, a connector fell to the ground from a beam that was not connected by at least two bolts. Employee #1 removed the choker sling from the beam and was placing the sling into a lower empty hook of a stringer while a crawler tower crane was booming away from the steel. The wind moved a load line and stringer into the beam, causing another lower empty hook to engage the lower flange. Employee #1 tried to disengage the hook; and, when the hook became free, the beam moved and caused him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall. Nets were not installed at the lower levels. Tag lines were not used, and the minimum two bolts were not installed at each end connection of the beams.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, STEEL, TANDEM LIFT, BUILDING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL CONNECTOR, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100044833 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported