Accident Summary Nr: 14424345 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100035930 | 08/05/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Spiritas Wrecking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were demolishing a vehicle bridge that spanned some railroad tracks approximately 25 ft below. The north embankment shifted and the men were told by their supervisor to get off the bridge. Employee #1 stayed and shortly thereafter a bolt gave way, causing the bridge to collapse. Employee #1 fell along with the bridge and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100035930 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |