Accident Summary Nr: 14424303 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 14424303 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10311664604/24/198717110Davcon Corp. Of Texas

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were unhooking crane chains from the extension part of a flatbed truck. Employee #1 was still in position when the truck driver backed up without warning. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the bed of the truck and the crane outrigger.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103116646 Fatality Other Occupation not reported