Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144243.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated After Being Caught In Milling

Accident Summary Nr: 144243.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581518.01503/03/2022423930Genan Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was using a pry bar to adjust a mi lling machine that was off and locked out. The pry bar slipped, and his finger w ent into a crack between two metal components of the machine. The employee jerke d his hand back, degloving his right middle finger. The employee was hospitaliz ed and his right middle finger was later surgically amputated.

Keywords: amputated, caught in, degloving, finger, mill--plant, milling machine, pry bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1581518.015 35 M Hospitalized injury