Accident Summary Nr: 14424295 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14424295 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003776108/15/198617510Reuthers Const., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting trusses on the second floor of a home under construction when he walked into an unguarded floor opening. He fell 16 ft to the cement basement floor and was killed.

Keywords: COVER, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100037761 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported