Accident Summary Nr: 14424253 - Employees injured in 31 ft fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106692759 | 04/07/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Steve Owens Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated work platform. The platform had one rail that was 32 inches high. The material handling equipment, to which the platform was attached, struck an overhead beam, which broke the hydraulic line that controlled the forks. The platform tilted forward, causing the employees to fall about 31 ft to the concrete floor. They sustained fractures of the hips and legs and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106692759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106692759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |